DETROIT TIGERS HISTORY
Follow DAC on FacebookFollow DAC on Twitter

1901 Detroit Tigers

74-61, 3rd place

Manager: George Stallings
Best Position Player: Kid Elberfeld
Best Pitcher: Roscoe Miller
Park: Bennett Park
Attendance: 259430

< Previous Season | Next Season >
1901 Detroit Tigers
MonthWLPCT
March
April510.833
May15110.577
June10140.417
July15110.577
August13140.481
September16100.615
October

Longest winning streak: 7
Longest losing streak: 6
Days in 1st: 34
Last Day in 1st: May 24

1901 Detroit Tigers Batting Statistics

NameG ABRH2B3B HRRBI SBCS BBSO AVGOBP SLGGDP HBPSH SFIBB
Jimmy Barrett13554211015916946526760.2930.3850.37857
Ducky Holmes13153790158281046235370.2940.3470.40669
Kid Elberfeld12143276133211137623570.3080.3970.428712
Doc Casey12854010515316924634320.2830.3350.3571012
Kid Gleason13554782150161237532410.2740.3270.364215
Doc Nance132461721292453669510.2800.3550.373324
Sport McAllister9030645929435717150.3010.3440.386510
Pop Dillon74281408114614214150.2880.3240.39108
Fritz Buelow702312852552292110.2250.2690.316312
Al Shaw551712046701232100.2690.3210.32737
Joe Yeager41125183771217340.2960.3430.41652
Davey Crockett28102102922014160.2840.3360.34323
Roscoe Miller38130142754014290.2080.2590.30802
Jack Cronin318572132010240.2470.2890.32914
Ed Siever3810712183007160.1680.2120.19606
Emil Frisk204810153017030.3130.3650.43810
Harry Lochhead14220000000.5000.6000.50010
Frank Owen920111001010.0500.0950.10002
Ed High47000000120.0000.2220.00000

1901 Detroit Tigers Pitching Statistics

NameW LPCT ERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9
Roscoe Miller23130.6392.9538363531332.0339168109198791.329.22.72.1
Ed Siever18150.5453.2438333020288.7334166104965851.3810.42.02.7
Jack Cronin13150.4643.8930282110219.726114595642621.3810.71.72.5
Joe Yeager12110.5222.6126252221199.720910558446381.289.42.11.7
Emil Frisk540.5564.3411760074.7946036126221.6111.33.12.7
Frank Owen130.2504.348530056.0704327130171.7911.34.82.7
Ed High101.0003.504110018.021970641.5010.53.02.0