DETROIT TIGERS HISTORY
Follow DAC on FacebookFollow DAC on Twitter

1935 Detroit Tigers

93-58, 1st place

Manager: Mickey Cochrane
Best Position Player: Charlie Gehringer
Best Pitcher: Schoolboy Rowe
Park: Navin Field
Attendance: 1034929

< Previous Season | Next Season >
1935 Detroit Tigers
MonthWLPCT
March
April590.357
May1580.652
June18120.600
July2080.714
August2370.767
September12140.462
October

Longest winning streak: 10
Longest losing streak: 6
Days in 1st: 69
Last Day in 1st: September 29
Postseason
American League Champions
World Series Champions

Won World Series over Cubs, 4 games to 2

1935 Detroit Tigers Batting Statistics

NameG ABRH2B3B HRRBI SBCS BBSO AVGOBP SLGGDP HBPSH SFIBB
Hank Greenberg1526191212034616361704387910.3280.4110.62804
Charlie Gehringer1506101232013281910811479160.3300.4090.502317
Billy Rogell1505608815423116713680290.2750.3670.38817
Mickey Cochrane115411931313335475596150.3190.4520.450411
Goose Goslin1475908817234691095456310.2920.3550.41523
Pete Fox131517116166388157314445520.3210.3820.513613
Marv Owen134483521272452711443370.2630.3260.346216
Jo-Jo White11441282991312232191068420.2400.3480.34503
Gee Walker98362521092267536415210.3010.3290.45308
Ray Hayworth511752254142022009140.3090.3420.41106
Schoolboy Rowe451091934323280012120.3120.3800.45903
Flea Clifton4311015285009215130.2550.2930.30014
Tommy Bridges3610992651010006240.2390.2780.30304
Alvin Crowder3393617010800530.1830.2240.20405
Elden Auker36748163208002170.2160.2370.31104
Joe Sullivan254367100500490.1630.2340.18601
Chet Morgan142324100100500.1740.3210.21700
Hub Walker92544300100340.1600.2500.28001
Chief Hogsett402346002400050.2610.2610.52200
Frank Reiber81133000100330.2730.4290.27300
Roxie Lawson71314100300120.3080.3570.38501
Hugh Shelley7812000100210.2500.4000.25000
Heinie Schuble11832000000100.2500.3330.25000
Clyde Hatter81013000100040.3000.3000.30001
Firpo Marberry5501000000100.2000.3330.20000
Vic Sorrell121800000000070.0000.0000.00000
Carl Fischer3200000000010.0000.0000.00000

1935 Detroit Tigers Pitching Statistics

NameW LPCT ERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9
Schoolboy Rowe19130.5943.6942342163275.727212111311681401.238.92.24.6
Tommy Bridges21100.6773.5136342341274.3277129107221131631.429.13.75.3
Alvin Crowder16100.6154.2633321620241.02691271141667591.3910.02.52.2
Elden Auker1870.7203.8336251320195.021386831361631.419.82.82.9
Joe Sullivan660.5003.512512500125.71196649471531.518.55.13.8
Chief Hogsett660.5003.5440000596.71094538149391.6310.14.63.6
Vic Sorrell430.5714.0312640051.3652823225221.7511.44.43.9
Roxie Lawson310.7501.587442240.034117324161.457.75.43.6
Clyde Hatter007.568200033.3443328230152.2211.98.14.1
Firpo Marberry010.0004.265210019.0221192971.6310.44.33.3
Carl Fischer010.0006.003100012.016882571.7512.03.75.2