DETROIT TIGERS HISTORY
Follow DAC on FacebookFollow DAC on Twitter

1945 Detroit Tigers

88-65, 1st place

Manager: Steve O'Neill
Best Position Player: Roy Cullenbine
Best Pitcher: Hal Newhouser
Park: Briggs Stadium
Attendance: 1280341

< Previous Season | Next Season >
1945 Detroit Tigers
MonthWLPCT
March
April630.667
May1390.591
June18120.600
July14120.538
August18170.514
September19120.613
October

Longest winning streak: 6
Longest losing streak: 4
Days in 1st: 115
Last Day in 1st: September 30
Postseason
American League Champions
World Series Champions

Won World Series over Cubs, 4 games to 3

1945 Detroit Tigers Batting Statistics

NameG ABRH2B3B HRRBI SBCS BBSO AVGOBP SLGGDP HBPSH SFIBB
Roy Cullenbine14652380145275189320102360.2770.3980.4511135
Rudy York1555957115725518876660850.2640.3310.4132300
Eddie Mayo1345017114324310547747290.2850.3470.4057013
Doc Cramer141541621492286582936210.2750.3240.3799315
Bob Maier1324865812825713471138320.2630.3170.3501005
Jimmy Outlaw132446561211650346745330.2710.3380.330503
Hank Greenberg78270478420213603142400.3110.4040.544900
Skeeter Webb11840743811220218730350.1990.2540.2389012
Bob Swift952791965500241026220.2330.2980.251705
Paul Richards8323426601213324019310.2560.3150.355112
Joe Hoover7422233571051176221350.2570.3240.360316
Red Borom551301935400942780.2690.3070.300207
Hal Newhouser4010992851017017100.2570.3020.321108
Dizzy Trout42102112532211112230.2450.2600.373300
Don Ross829311400420510.3790.4710.517100
Stubby Overmire3153510210300460.1890.2460.264106
Chuck Hostetler424437300200780.1590.2750.227000
Hub Walker282343000110940.1300.3750.130100
Les Mueller2644583014002100.1820.2170.318101
Zeb Eaton2632281021000070.2500.2500.469100
Al Benton3163242003002210.0630.0920.095208
George Caster221102000100230.1820.3080.182002
Jim Tobin172523002500150.1200.1540.360201
John McHale191402000100140.1430.2500.143010
Hack Miller2403000100000.7500.7500.750101
Ed Mierkowicz101502200200130.1330.1880.267000
Joe Orrell121502000000060.1330.1330.133100
Virgil Trucks1210000000110.0000.3330.000000
Walter Wilson251911000000090.0530.0530.053002
Prince Oana4501000000000.2000.2000.200000
Milt Welch1200000000010.0000.0000.000000
Tommy Bridges4300000000000.0000.0000.000000
Billy Pierce5200000000010.0000.0000.000100
Carl McNabb1100000000010.0000.0000.000000
Russ Kerns1100000000000.0000.0000.000000
Art Houtteman13500000000020.0000.0000.000000

1945 Detroit Tigers Pitching Statistics

NameW LPCT ERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9
Hal Newhouser2590.7351.8140362982313.3239736351102121.116.93.26.1
Dizzy Trout18150.5453.1441311842246.325210886879971.349.22.93.5
Al Benton1380.6192.0231271253191.71756843763761.248.23.03.6
Stubby Overmire990.5003.883122904162.31898170642361.4210.52.32.0
Les Mueller680.4293.682618621134.71176355858421.307.83.92.8
Walter Wilson130.2504.6125410070.3764036435281.589.74.53.6
Jim Tobin450.4443.5514620158.3613123228141.539.44.32.2
Zeb Eaton420.6674.0517300053.3482824040151.658.16.82.5
George Caster510.8333.8622000251.3472522327231.448.24.74.0
Joe Orrell230.4003.0012510048.0461816124141.468.64.52.6
Art Houtteman020.0005.3313000025.327171511191.509.63.93.2
Prince Oana001.593100111.33220730.882.45.62.4
Tommy Bridges101.0003.274100011.014642261.4511.51.64.9
Billy Pierce001.805000010.0622110101.605.49.09.0
Virgil Trucks001.69110005.33110230.945.13.45.1
Pat McLaughlin009.00100001.02210002.0018.00.00.0