DETROIT TIGERS HISTORY
Follow DAC on FacebookFollow DAC on Twitter

1948 Detroit Tigers

78-76, 5th place

Manager: Steve O'Neill
Best Position Player: Pat Mullin
Best Pitcher: Hal Newhouser
Park: Briggs Stadium
Attendance: 1743035

< Previous Season | Next Season >
1948 Detroit Tigers
MonthWLPCT
March
April470.364
May15130.536
June10140.417
July17140.548
August13130.500
September17140.548
October21

Longest winning streak: 7
Longest losing streak: 5
Days in 1st: 3
Last Day in 1st: April 23

1948 Detroit Tigers Batting Statistics

NameG ABRH2B3B HRRBI SBCS BBSO AVGOBP SLGGDP HBPSH SFIBB
Hoot Evers13953881169336101033451310.3140.3780.45416413
Pat Mullin13849691143161123801277570.2880.3850.504511
Johnny Lipon121458651331885524468220.2900.3840.3979213
George Vico144521501392398582239390.2670.3260.39223717
Dick Wakefield110322508920511530170550.2760.4060.472601
George Kell92368471122432442233150.3040.3690.4021058
Vic Wertz11939149971997670048700.2480.3350.396536
Eddie Mayo10637035922012421930190.2490.3100.32412318
Bob Swift1132922365604331051290.2230.3380.2849013
Eddie Lake641985152602183357200.2630.4270.323409
Neil Berry872564668810161337230.2660.3580.305408
Jimmy Outlaw7419833561200250131150.2830.3830.343811
Fred Hutchinson76112112310112302290.2050.3410.241312
Hal Wagner541091022300101020110.2020.3260.229203
Hal Newhouser399261901060010140.2070.2840.228106
Paul Campbell5983152211111001100.2650.2740.337001
Dizzy Trout32696153012005140.2170.2700.304202
Joe Ginsberg1136713000100310.3610.4100.361100
Hank Riebe2562012000501350.1940.2310.194300
Virgil Trucks43796130102002140.1650.1850.190502
Art Houtteman4356211000700020.1960.1960.196101
Johnny Groth61738301500110.4710.5000.824000
Ted Gray262927100100270.2410.2900.276202
Billy Pierce221755020200040.2940.2940.529000
Lou Kretlow5804000100010.5000.5000.500001
Hal White271312100100260.1540.2670.231000
Stubby Overmire371401000100210.0710.1880.071200
Ed Mierkowicz3501000100220.2000.4290.200100
Doc Cramer4410000100300.0000.4290.000000
Al Benton301112100100060.1820.1820.273002
Rufe Gentry4111000000001.0001.0001.000000
Johnny Bero4920000000110.0000.1000.000000
John McHale1100000000000.0000.0000.000000

1948 Detroit Tigers Pitching Statistics

NameW LPCT ERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9
Hal Newhouser21120.6363.0139351921272.32491099110991431.288.23.34.7
Fred Hutchinson13110.5424.3233281500221.02231191063248921.239.12.03.7
Virgil Trucks14130.5193.784326702211.7190978914851231.308.13.65.2
Dizzy Trout10140.4173.4332231122183.71938770673911.459.53.64.5
Art Houtteman2160.1114.6643204010164.3186101851152741.4510.22.84.1
Ted Gray620.7504.22261131085.3734340272601.707.77.66.3
Stubby Overmire340.4295.9737400366.3894844531141.8112.14.21.9
Billy Pierce301.0006.3422500055.3474039551361.777.68.35.9
Al Benton220.5005.6830000344.3453428436181.839.17.33.7
Hal White210.6676.1227000142.7463129226171.699.75.53.6
Lou Kretlow210.6674.635210023.321141211191.378.14.23.5
Rufe Gentry002.70400006.75220511.506.86.81.4