DETROIT TIGERS HISTORY
Follow DAC on FacebookFollow DAC on Twitter

1963 Detroit Tigers

79-83, 5th place

Manager: Bob Scheffing, Chuck Dressen
Best Position Player: Al Kaline
Best Pitcher: Hank Aguirre
Park: Tiger Stadium
Attendance: 821952

< Previous Season | Next Season >
1963 Detroit Tigers
MonthWLPCT
March
April8100.444
May11160.407
June10190.345
July14140.500
August2280.733
September14160.467
October

Longest winning streak: 8
Longest losing streak: 10
Days in 1st: 4
Last Day in 1st: April 18

1963 Detroit Tigers Batting Statistics

NameG ABRH2B3B HRRBI SBCS BBSO AVGOBP SLGGDP HBPSH SFIBB
Rocky Colavito1605979116229222910084780.2710.3580.437181289
Al Kaline14555189172243271016454480.3120.3750.5141243412
Norm Cash1474936713319126792389760.2700.3860.47196238
Dick McAuliffe15056877149186136111564750.2620.3340.384120751
Bill Bruton1455248413421884814759700.2560.3300.372601013
Bubba Phillips128464421141125456219420.2460.2760.3101645101
Jake Wood853515095112112718524610.2710.3300.40727300
Gus Triandos106327287813014410032670.2390.3150.407106134
Bill Freehan10030037731229362039560.2430.3310.38782134
Don Wert782513165627253324510.2590.3260.38262422
George Smith521711637820174018340.2160.2980.28742401
George Thomas491091326411112111220.2390.3060.32111030
Gates Brown5582162231214218130.2680.3330.40231020
Frank Kostro31524121000009130.2310.3440.25020100
Whitey Herzog52535821070011170.1510.3030.22601013
Jim Bunning41844131105004150.1550.1930.19040600
Mike Roarke2344514000100230.3180.3620.31811001
Don Mossi2439282004006120.2050.3110.25600200
Willie Horton1543614211420080.3260.3260.48800000
Chico Fernandez1549371002016110.1430.2360.16340100
Hank Aguirre38765103006103480.1320.1650.17100200
Phil Regan3863590015003210.1430.1790.19030310
Mickey Lolich3336320001009200.0560.2440.05600200
Coot Veal153257000400440.2190.2970.21940010
Frank Lary1635280106001100.2290.2500.28610200
Bill Faul2827142001002110.1480.2070.22200100
Bob Anderson32914100200030.4440.4440.55600000
Bubba Morton61121000200210.0910.2310.09100000
Terry Fox461111000000270.0910.2310.09100100
John Sullivan3500000000210.0000.2860.00010000
Alan Koch8312100100000.6670.6671.00000000
Purnal Goldy9812000000040.2500.2500.25000000
Willie Smith17821000000010.1250.1250.12500000
Paul Foytack9400000000110.0000.2000.00000000
Denny McLain3511001200010.2000.1670.80000110
Tom Sturdivant28900000000020.0000.0000.00000000
Fred Gladding22100000000000.0000.0000.00000000
Vic Wertz6500000000010.0000.0000.00000000

1963 Detroit Tigers Pitching Statistics

NameW LPCT ERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9
Jim Bunning12130.4803.883935621248.324511910738691961.268.92.57.1
Hank Aguirre14150.4833.6738331430225.7222969225681341.298.92.75.3
Phil Regan1590.6253.863827511189.0179958133591151.268.52.85.5
Mickey Lolich590.3573.553318400144.3145645713561031.399.03.56.4
Don Mossi770.5003.742416302122.711058512017681.048.11.25.0
Frank Lary490.3083.271614600107.39040391526461.087.52.23.9
Bill Faul560.4554.64281020197.09355501448641.458.64.55.9
Terry Fox860.5713.59460001180.3813732920351.269.12.23.9
Bob Anderson310.7503.3032300060.0582822521381.328.73.25.7
Tom Sturdivant120.3333.7628000255.0432623724361.227.03.95.9
Fred Gladding110.5001.9822000727.31966114241.216.34.67.9
Willie Smith101.0004.5711200221.7241311213161.7110.05.46.6
Denny McLain210.6674.293320021.0201210216221.718.66.99.4
Dick Egan010.0005.1420000021.025121243161.3310.71.36.9
Paul Foytack010.0008.669000117.71818174871.479.24.13.6
Alan Koch110.50010.807100010.02112123953.0018.98.14.5
Bob Dustal010.0009.00700006.010960542.5015.07.56.0
Larry Foster0013.50100002.04330112.5018.04.54.5