DETROIT TIGERS HISTORY
Follow DAC on FacebookFollow DAC on Twitter

1965 Detroit Tigers

89-73, 4th place

Manager: Bob Swift, Chuck Dressen
Best Position Player: Norm Cash
Best Pitcher: Denny McLain
Park: Tiger Stadium
Attendance: 1029645

< Previous Season | Next Season >
1965 Detroit Tigers
MonthWLPCT
March
April840.667
May17150.531
June14120.538
July17120.586
August17160.515
September14130.519
October21

Longest winning streak: 8
Longest losing streak: 5
Days in 1st: 10
Last Day in 1st: May 1

1965 Detroit Tigers Batting Statistics

NameG ABRH2B3B HRRBI SBCS BBSO AVGOBP SLGGDP HBPSH SFIBB
Don Wert1626098115922212545673710.2610.3410.363153844
Norm Cash1424677912423130826677620.2660.3710.51294145
Willie Horton143512691402022910459481010.2730.3400.490126249
Jerry Lumpe145502721291534397056340.2570.3330.3231131041
Al Kaline1253997211218218726072490.2810.3880.471900311
Dick McAuliffe1134046110513615546949620.2600.3420.43332014
Bill Freehan1304314510115010434239630.2340.3060.339107535
Don Demeter1223895010816416584223650.2780.3250.463116333
Gates Brown96227335814210436017330.2560.3050.46730321
Jim Northrup8021920451232161112500.2050.2530.31562001
Ray Oyler821942236605131021610.1860.2650.29490203
George Thomas791691936513102312390.2130.2690.30842131
Jake Wood58104123030273310190.2880.3570.37571000
John Sullivan348652300211009130.2670.3400.33711010
Mickey Stanley30117142860313103120.2390.2560.36820010
Jackie Moore2153250002006120.0940.1830.09430112
Denny McLain3374240003006320.0540.1230.05400410
Hank Aguirre3270461004004430.0860.1350.10010400
Joe Sparma3052471003003250.1350.1790.15400410
George Smith3253650011003180.0940.1430.15120000
Mickey Lolich4386350000002370.0580.0800.05800300
Dave Wickersham3458240001001200.0690.0850.06910700
Bill Roman212702000000270.0740.1380.07410000
Larry Sherry391003010000140.3000.3640.50000200
Orlando Pena30802000000100.2500.3330.25000100
Phil Regan161211000000140.0830.1540.08310200
Terry Fox421510000200190.0000.0620.00000400
Ed Rakow6300000000110.0000.2500.00000000
Wayne Redmond4410000000110.0000.2000.00000000
Ron Nischwitz20300000000020.0000.0000.00000000
Julio Navarro15400000000010.0000.0000.00010100
Fred Gladding46700000000020.0000.0000.00000100

1965 Detroit Tigers Pitching Statistics

NameW LPCT ERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9
Mickey Lolich1590.6253.444337733243.72161039323722261.188.02.78.3
Denny McLain1660.7272.6133291341220.3174736425621921.077.12.57.8
Hank Aguirre14100.5833.5932321020208.3185898324601411.188.02.66.1
Dave Wickersham9140.3913.783427830195.3179918212611091.238.22.85.0
Joe Sparma1380.6193.183028600167.0142695913751271.307.74.06.8
Larry Sherry360.3333.1039000578.3713027540461.428.24.65.3
Terry Fox640.6002.78420001077.7592624731341.166.83.63.9
Fred Gladding620.7502.8346000570.0632222629431.318.13.75.5
Orlando Pena460.4002.5130000457.3541816520551.298.53.18.6
Phil Regan150.1675.0516710051.7573129620371.499.93.56.4
Julio Navarro020.0004.2015100130.0251614512221.237.53.66.6
Ron Nischwitz101.0002.7820000122.72110726121.198.32.44.8
Ed Rakow006.086000013.314119211101.889.57.46.8
John Hiller000.00500016.05000141.007.51.56.0
Jack Hamilton110.50014.54410004.36771432.3112.58.36.2
Leo Marentette000.00200003.01000130.673.03.09.0
Johnnie Seale0012.00400003.07441233.0021.06.09.0
Vern Holtgrave006.00100003.04220222.0012.06.06.0