DETROIT TIGERS HISTORY
Follow DAC on FacebookFollow DAC on Twitter

1967 Detroit Tigers

91-71, 2nd place

Manager: Mayo Smith
Best Position Player: Al Kaline
Best Pitcher: Mickey Lolich
Park: Tiger Stadium
Attendance: 1447143

< Previous Season | Next Season >
1967 Detroit Tigers
MonthWLPCT
March
April1060.625
May1690.640
June12180.400
July15120.556
August21140.600
September16110.593
October11

Longest winning streak: 7
Longest losing streak: 7
Days in 1st: 41
Last Day in 1st: September 18

1967 Detroit Tigers Batting Statistics

NameG ABRH2B3B HRRBI SBCS BBSO AVGOBP SLGGDP HBPSH SFIBB
Dick McAuliffe153557921331672265651051180.2390.3640.41127244
Bill Freehan1555176614623120741273710.2820.3890.4479203515
Al Kaline1314589414128225788283470.3080.4110.5411612610
Norm Cash15248864118165227232811000.2420.3520.43074139
Don Wert142534601372326401144590.2570.3200.3411671032
Jim Northrup1444956313418610617143830.2710.3320.392153016
Willie Horton1224014711020319670036800.2740.3380.481124130
Ray Oyler14836733761421290237910.2070.2810.2641021533
Mickey Stanley1453333870737249229460.2100.2730.31250502
Jerry Lumpe811771941404170016180.2320.2950.32230002
Lenny Green58151224281113119170.2780.3170.36420010
Eddie Mathews361081425306190015230.2310.3310.42612120
Dick Tracewski7410719304219118200.2800.3250.38310120
Gates Brown5191171711290013150.1870.2860.28630010
Earl Wilson5210882020415008390.1850.2480.31511400
Jim Price44929244008004100.2610.2920.30440201
Mickey Lolich32614120004007250.1970.2790.19710700
Jim Landis25484100024027120.2080.3040.33300010
Denny McLain38853100000002370.1180.1380.11830500
Joe Sparma3774140001003330.0540.0910.054001300
Bill Heath203204000400140.1250.1520.12500000
John Hiller231502000200150.1330.1880.13300100
Johnny Podres212012000000040.1000.1000.10020000
Mike Marshall37922000100030.2220.2220.22200200
Jake Wood142021100000170.0500.0950.10010000
Tom Matchick8611000000020.1670.1670.16700000
Hank Aguirre31201010300010.5000.5001.50000000
Wayne Comer4301000000000.3330.3330.33300000
Fred Lasher17901000000060.1110.1110.11100100
Dave Wickersham361500000000050.0000.0000.00000100
Larry Sherry20100000000000.0000.0000.00000000
George Korince9100000000010.0000.0000.00000000
Fred Gladding421800000000090.0000.0000.00000100
Pat Dobson28500000000020.0000.0000.00000000
Dave Campbell2200000000010.0000.0000.00000000

1967 Detroit Tigers Pitching Statistics

NameW LPCT ERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9
Earl Wilson22110.6673.2739381200264.02161039634921841.177.43.16.3
Denny McLain17160.5153.7937371030235.02091109935731611.208.02.86.2
Joe Sparma1690.6403.7637371150217.71861039120851531.257.73.56.3
Mickey Lolich14130.5193.0431301160204.0165716914561741.087.32.57.7
Dave Wickersham450.4442.7436400485.3723026633441.237.63.54.6
Fred Gladding640.6001.99421001277.0622017619641.057.22.27.5
John Hiller430.5712.6323622365.057201949491.027.91.26.8
Johnny Podres310.7503.8421800163.35829271211341.098.21.64.8
Mike Marshall130.2501.98370001059.0511513620411.207.83.16.3
Pat Dobson120.3332.9228100049.3382016627341.326.94.96.2
Hank Aguirre010.0002.4031100041.3341511217331.237.43.77.2
Fred Lasher210.6673.9017000930.0251413111281.207.53.38.4
Larry Sherry010.0006.4320000128.035222037201.5011.32.36.4
George Korince101.0005.149000014.01088111111.506.47.17.1
Johnny Klippstein005.40500006.76441141.058.11.45.4
Bill Monbouquette000.00200002.01000020.504.50.09.0
Orlando Pena010.00013.50200002.05330022.5022.50.09.0