DETROIT TIGERS HISTORY
Follow DAC on FacebookFollow DAC on Twitter

1968 Detroit Tigers

103-59, 1st place

Manager: Mayo Smith
Best Position Player: Bill Freehan
Best Pitcher: Denny McLain
Park: Tiger Stadium
Attendance: 2031847

< Previous Season | Next Season >
1968 Detroit Tigers
MonthWLPCT
March
April1250.706
May16110.593
June20110.645
July17120.586
August20120.625
September1880.692
October

Longest winning streak: 11
Longest losing streak: 4
Days in 1st: 158
Last Day in 1st: September 29
Postseason
American League Champions
World Series Champions

Won World Series over Cardinals, 4 games to 3

1968 Detroit Tigers Batting Statistics

NameG ABRH2B3B HRRBI SBCS BBSO AVGOBP SLGGDP HBPSH SFIBB
Bill Freehan1555407314224225840165640.2630.3660.454924334
Dick McAuliffe15157095142241016568782990.2490.3440.41102138
Jim Northrup1545807615329721904550870.2640.3240.447144454
Willie Horton14351268146202368503491100.2850.3520.543148278
Mickey Stanley1535838815116611604342570.2590.3110.364224841
Al Kaline102327499414110536455390.2870.3920.42843137
Norm Cash1274115010815125631139700.2630.3290.487123237
Don Wert1505364410715112370337790.2000.2580.2991251107
Tom Matchick802271846623140210460.2030.2480.28634213
Dick Tracewski902123033314153024510.1560.2390.23650220
Ray Oyler1112151329611120220590.1350.2120.18682730
Gates Brown6792153472615001240.3700.4420.68520001
Jim Price641321223403130013140.1740.2530.27361001
Earl Wilson408892001717002350.2270.2530.48911100
Denny McLain441117181104001370.1620.1700.189101600
Eddie Mathews31524110038005120.2120.2810.38500001
Mickey Lolich4170583003016250.1140.1840.15730400
Joe Sparma3460281002001240.1330.1480.15000600
Wayne Comer484886011300270.1250.1600.22940100
Pat Dobson472824000100270.1430.2000.14300200
John Hiller3937130002000140.0810.0810.08110000
Lenny Green6401000000100.2500.4000.25010001
Dave Campbell9811001200130.1250.2220.50000000
Dennis Ribant16511000000110.2000.3330.20000000
Daryl Patterson381300000100180.0000.0710.00000000
Les Cain8701100000020.1430.1430.28600000
Fred Lasher34901000000040.1110.1110.11110000
Bob Christian3301100000000.3330.3330.66700000
Jim Rooker2200000000010.0000.0000.00000000
Don McMahon20400000000020.0000.0000.00010000
Jon Warden28200000000010.0000.0000.00000000
John Wyatt22200000000020.0000.0000.00000000

1968 Detroit Tigers Pitching Statistics

NameW LPCT ERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9
Denny McLain3160.8381.9641412860336.0241867331632800.906.51.77.5
Earl Wilson13120.5202.8534331030224.3192777120651681.157.72.66.7
Mickey Lolich1790.6543.193932841220.0178847823651971.107.32.78.1
Joe Sparma10100.5003.703431710182.3169817514771101.358.33.85.4
John Hiller960.6002.393912412128.0923734951781.126.53.65.5
Pat Dobson580.3852.664710217125.08939371348931.106.43.56.7
Daryl Patterson230.4002.1238100768.0531916327491.187.03.66.5
Fred Lasher510.8333.3334000548.7371918522321.216.84.15.9
Jon Warden410.8003.6228000337.3301515515251.217.23.66.0
Don McMahon310.7502.0220000135.72288210330.905.62.58.3
John Wyatt101.0002.3722000230.32698211251.227.73.37.4
Dennis Ribant220.5002.2214000124.3207611071.237.43.72.6
Les Cain101.0003.008400024.02598120131.889.47.54.9
Jim Rooker003.86200004.74220141.077.71.97.7
Roy Face000.00200001.02000113.0018.09.09.0