DETROIT TIGERS HISTORY
Follow DAC on FacebookFollow DAC on Twitter

1972 Detroit Tigers

86-70, 1st place

Manager: Billy Martin
Best Position Player: Bill Freehan
Best Pitcher: Mickey Lolich
Park: Tiger Stadium
Attendance: 1892386

< Previous Season | Next Season >
1972 Detroit Tigers
MonthWLPCT
March
April740.636
May14120.538
June15120.556
July19120.613
August12180.400
September16110.593
October31

Longest winning streak: 5
Longest losing streak: 4
Days in 1st: 112
Last Day in 1st: October 4
Postseason
AL East Division Champions

Lost AL Championship Series to A's, 3 games to 2

1972 Detroit Tigers Batting Statistics

NameG ABRH2B3B HRRBI SBCS BBSO AVGOBP SLGGDP HBPSH SFIBB
Aurelio Rodriguez15360165142235135623281040.2360.2720.356142714
Norm Cash1374405111416022610250640.2590.3380.445944313
Dick McAuliffe12240847981638300059590.2400.3390.35322107
Bill Freehan111374519818210560148510.2620.3540.40176110
Jim Northrup134426401111528424738470.2610.3240.362162306
Ed Brinkman156516421051916490038510.2030.2590.279143779
Mickey Stanley1424354510216614551029490.2340.2780.395150388
Al Kaline106278468711210321028330.3130.3740.475112155
Willie Horton10833344779511360027470.2310.2930.38783225
Gates Brown10325233585010313026280.2300.3040.36972033
Tony Taylor7822833691241205114340.3030.3460.40482120
Duke Sims38981131404190019180.3160.4320.48011300
Tom Haller59121725522130115140.2070.2920.33110214
Ike Brown51841221302101217230.2500.3760.35750001
Mickey Lolich41893600000020390.0670.2450.067311100
Paul Jata32748172003017140.2300.2960.25710100
Joe Coleman4082590005015300.1100.1610.110301500
Frank Howard143318101700480.2420.3240.36400000
Tom Timmermann3544360001003250.1360.2080.13601200
Chuck Seelbach6121132000004110.1430.2800.23800100
Woodie Fryman164005000300070.1250.1250.12500400
Joe Niekro181223100100140.2500.3080.33300100
Bill Slayback232314000000060.1740.1740.17400200
Fred Scherman572212000000180.0910.1300.09100100
John Knox141311100000120.0770.1430.15400000
Chris Zachary25201000000110.5000.6670.50000000
Wayne Comer27911000101010.1110.1000.11100010
Les Cain5701000000020.1430.1430.14300100
Fred Holdsworth2311000000010.3330.3330.33300000
Phil Meeler7200000000020.0000.0000.00000000
Ike Blessitt4500000000020.0000.0000.00000000
Joe Staton6210000001010.0000.0000.00000000
John Gamble6300000000000.0000.0000.00000000
Bill Gilbreth2100000000000.0000.0000.00000000
John Hiller24400000000030.0000.0000.00000000
Dalton Jones7700000000020.0000.0000.00000000
Ron Perranoski17100000000000.0000.0000.00000000
Marvin Lane8620000000020.0000.0000.00000000

1972 Detroit Tigers Pitching Statistics

NameW LPCT ERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9
Mickey Lolich22140.6112.5041412340327.32821009129742501.097.82.06.9
Joe Coleman19140.5762.804039930280.02169987231102221.166.93.57.1
Tom Timmermann8100.4442.893425320149.712157481241881.087.32.55.3
Woodie Fryman1030.7692.061614610113.7933126631721.097.42.55.7
Chuck Seelbach980.5292.896130014112.0963936639761.217.73.16.1
Fred Scherman730.7003.64573001294.0914338553531.538.75.15.1
Bill Slayback560.4553.20231331081.7743629425651.218.22.87.2
Joe Niekro320.6003.8318710147.062202038241.4911.91.54.6
John Hiller120.3332.0324310344.3391310413261.177.92.65.3
Chris Zachary110.5001.4125100138.32766215211.106.33.54.9
Lerrin LaGrow010.0001.3216000227.322440691.027.22.03.0
Les Cain030.0003.805500023.7181210216161.446.86.16.1
Ron Perranoski010.0007.7117000018.723161628101.6611.13.94.8
Phil Meeler010.0004.32700008.310640752.0410.87.65.4
Fred Holdsworth010.00012.86220007.01310100252.1416.72.66.4
Bill Gilbreth0016.20200005.010991422.8018.07.23.6
Bob Strampe0011.57700004.76660742.7911.613.57.7
Jim Foor101.00014.73700003.76661623.2714.714.74.9
Mike Kilkenny009.00100001.01111001.009.00.00.0
Don Leshnock000.00100001.02000022.0018.00.018.0