DETROIT TIGERS HISTORY
Follow DAC on FacebookFollow DAC on Twitter

1973 Detroit Tigers

85-77, 3rd place

Manager: Billy Martin, Joe Schultz
Best Position Player: Dick McAuliffe
Best Pitcher: John Hiller
Park: Tiger Stadium
Attendance: 1724146

< Previous Season | Next Season >
1973 Detroit Tigers
MonthWLPCT
March
April10100.500
May15110.577
June12170.414
July19100.655
August15160.484
September14130.519
October

Longest winning streak: 8
Longest losing streak: 8
Days in 1st: 43
Last Day in 1st: August 14

1973 Detroit Tigers Batting Statistics

NameG ABRH2B3B HRRBI SBCS BBSO AVGOBP SLGGDP HBPSH SFIBB
Mickey Stanley1576028114723517570448650.2440.2970.384110564
Jim Northrup1194045512414712444438410.3070.3660.46581226
Willie Horton1114114213019317531423570.3160.3620.501147115
Aurelio Rodriguez160555461232739583131850.2220.2660.330103910
Ed Brinkman162515551221647400134790.2370.2840.3242211421
Norm Cash121363519519019401047730.2620.3570.47168027
Dick McAuliffe106343399418112470449520.2740.3660.43721205
Gates Brown125377488911112501152410.2360.3280.366151036
Bill Freehan11038033891016290040300.2340.3230.3131311132
Al Kaline91310407913010454129280.2550.3200.394103054
Duke Sims8025231611008301230360.2420.3240.37752131
Frank Howard8522726589112290124280.2560.3270.463120004
Tony Taylor842753563935249517290.2290.2760.33881810
Dick Sharon911782043907162010310.2420.2800.41050110
Ike Brown4276122221190115130.2890.4070.38220001
Rich Reese5910210141024007170.1370.1930.20620101
Ron Cash1439816110600550.4100.4670.48710110
Bob Didier722310100100300.4550.5200.50000000
John Knox123219100311330.2810.3430.31300200
Tom Veryzer182016010200240.3000.3640.40000000
Joe Staton91724000310030.2350.2350.23500000
Marvin Lane6822001200220.2500.4000.62510000

1973 Detroit Tigers Pitching Statistics

NameW LPCT ERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9
Mickey Lolich16150.5163.8242421730308.731514313135792141.289.22.36.2
Joe Coleman23150.6053.5340401320288.328312511332932021.308.82.96.3
Jim Perry14130.5194.033534710203.022596912255661.3810.02.42.9
Woodie Fryman6130.3165.363429100169.720010610123641191.5610.63.46.3
John Hiller1050.6671.446500038125.38921207391241.026.42.88.9
Mike Strahler450.4444.37221110080.3844539739371.539.44.44.1
Fred Scherman220.5004.2334000161.7593029630281.448.64.44.1
Lerrin LaGrow150.1674.3321300354.0542626823331.439.03.85.5
Ed Farmer301.0005.0024000245.0522625327281.7610.45.45.6
Bob Miller420.6673.4322000142.0341616322231.337.34.74.9
Tom Timmermann110.5003.6917100139.0391716411211.289.02.54.8
Fred Holdsworth010.0006.755200014.71311113691.308.03.75.5
Chuck Seelbach101.0003.86500007.07331221.299.02.62.6
Gary Ignasiak003.86300004.75220341.719.65.87.7
Dave Lemanczyk0011.57100002.34330001.7115.40.00.0
Bill Slayback004.50300002.05410012.5022.50.04.5