DETROIT TIGERS HISTORY
Follow DAC on FacebookFollow DAC on Twitter

1975 Detroit Tigers

57-102, 6th place

Manager: Ralph Houk
Best Position Player: Aurelio Rodriguez
Best Pitcher: Mickey Lolich
Park: Tiger Stadium
Attendance: 1058836

< Previous Season | Next Season >
1975 Detroit Tigers
MonthWLPCT
March
April1060.625
May9150.375
June8240.250
July19140.576
August6220.214
September5210.192
October

Longest winning streak: 9
Longest losing streak: 19
Days in 1st: 10
Last Day in 1st: May 1

1975 Detroit Tigers Batting Statistics

NameG ABRH2B3B HRRBI SBCS BBSO AVGOBP SLGGDP HBPSH SFIBB
Willie Horton15961562169131259212441090.2750.3190.4211800811
Gary Sutherland129503511301236390245410.2580.3210.330133443
Ron LeFlore136550661421368372820331390.2580.3020.34732421
Leon Roberts1294475111517510383736940.2570.3160.38594541
Aurelio Rodriguez1515074712420613601130630.2450.2860.38580811
Bill Freehan1204274210517314472032560.2460.3060.398116123
Dan Meyer122470561111738478326250.2360.2770.336162231
Tom Veryzer128404371021315482623760.2520.2970.32775251
Ben Oglivie100332459514193611816620.2860.3190.416102340
Jack Pierce531701940618220020400.2350.3200.42422021
Mickey Stanley521642642733191115270.2560.3200.39021012
Nate Colbert451561623424180217520.1470.2310.27640000
Gene Michael56145153120313008280.2140.2530.29030410
John Wockenfuss351181527634130010150.2290.2870.43250110
John Knox43868231002121090.2670.3440.27940000
Billy Baldwin30958213048215140.2210.2600.37900100
Gates Brown473516201300960.1710.3560.31421001
Terry Humphrey1841010000100260.2440.2790.24410100
Art James114029200112130.2250.2440.27510000
Bob Molinaro61925010100100.2630.3000.36800100
Chuck Scrivener41604100010010.2500.2500.31300000
Gene Lamont4813100110020.3750.3750.50000000
Jerry Manuel61801000000040.0560.0560.05610000

1975 Detroit Tigers Pitching Statistics

NameW LPCT ERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9
Mickey Lolich12180.4003.7832321910240.726011910119641391.359.72.45.2
Joe Coleman10180.3575.553131610201.023413712427851251.5910.53.85.6
Vern Ruhle11120.4784.033231830190.0199104851765671.399.43.13.2
Lerrin LaGrow7140.3334.383226720164.3183105801566751.5210.03.64.1
Ray Bare8130.3814.482921610150.717481751047711.4710.42.84.2
Tom Walker380.2734.45369100115.311669571640601.359.13.14.7
Dave Lemanczyk270.2224.46266400109.01206254846671.529.93.85.5
John Hiller230.4002.17360001470.7522017636871.256.64.611.1
Fernando Arroyo210.6674.5614210053.3562827522251.469.53.74.2
Bob Reynolds020.0004.6721000334.7402018814261.5610.43.66.8
Gene Pentz040.0003.2013000025.327149020211.869.67.17.5
Ed Glynn020.0004.303100014.711871881.306.84.94.9
Ike Brookens005.233000010.311663581.559.64.47.0
Tom Makowski004.82300009.3101152932.049.68.72.9
Steve Grilli001.35300006.73210651.354.18.16.8