DETROIT TIGERS HISTORY
Follow DAC on FacebookFollow DAC on Twitter

1976 Detroit Tigers

74-87, 5th place

Manager: Ralph Houk
Best Position Player: Ron LeFlore
Best Pitcher: Mark Fidrych
Park: Tiger Stadium
Attendance: 1467020

< Previous Season | Next Season >
1976 Detroit Tigers
MonthWLPCT
March
April760.538
May10170.370
June17120.586
July14160.467
August13180.419
September10180.357
October30

Longest winning streak: 4
Longest losing streak: 6
Days in 1st: 0
Last Day in 1st: Never

1976 Detroit Tigers Batting Statistics

NameG ABRH2B3B HRRBI SBCS BBSO AVGOBP SLGGDP HBPSH SFIBB
Rusty Staub1615897317628315963183490.2990.3860.43323701111
Ron LeFlore135544931722384395820511110.3160.3760.410122512
Jason Thompson123412459012117542468720.2180.3280.37681146
Willie Horton1144014010517014560049630.2620.3420.409162047
Alex Johnson12542941115152645141019490.2680.2980.354152161
Aurelio Rodriguez128480401151328500419610.2400.2670.325191953
Tom Veryzer973543183821251421440.2340.2860.277116631
Ben Oglivie115305368712315479411440.2850.3130.492113243
Dan Meyer10529437748421610017220.2520.2920.327100310
Bill Freehan7123722641015270012270.2700.3030.38441140
Mickey Stanley8421434551714292014190.2570.3010.40270011
Chuck Scrivener802222849712161019340.2210.2820.28820300
Pedro Garcia772272145102320239400.1980.2390.30034230
Bruce Kimm63152134080164315200.2630.3290.33620700
John Wockenfuss601441832723100317140.2220.3090.36131100
Mark Wagner3911593023012026180.2610.2980.33010300
Gary Sutherland4211710245206017120.2050.2480.28250010
Phil Mankowski2485923211400480.2710.3000.35330010
Marvin Lane1848391005006110.1880.2730.20810010
Jerry Manuel544346100210390.1400.2130.16311200
Milt May62527100100010.2800.2800.32000000
Frank MacCormack9300000000020.0000.0000.00000000
John Hiller56100000000000.0000.0000.00000000

1976 Detroit Tigers Pitching Statistics

NameW LPCT ERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9
Dave Roberts16170.4854.0036361840252.02541221121663791.269.12.32.8
Mark Fidrych1990.6792.3431292440250.321776651253971.087.81.93.5
Vern Ruhle9120.4293.923232510199.722799871959881.4310.22.74.0
Ray Bare780.4674.633021320134.015785691351591.5510.53.44.0
John Hiller1280.6002.385611113121.09337327671171.326.95.08.7
Jim Crawford180.1114.53325102109.31156555443681.459.53.55.6
Bill Laxton050.0004.0926300294.77749431351741.357.34.87.0
Dave Lemanczyk460.4005.09201010081.3864746734511.489.53.85.6
Joe Coleman250.2864.86121210066.7804436134381.7110.84.65.1
Steve Grilli310.7504.6436000366.0634334541361.588.65.64.9
Frank MacCormack050.0005.799800032.7352421134142.119.69.43.9
Ed Glynn130.2506.085410023.7221816320171.778.47.66.5