DETROIT TIGERS HISTORY
Follow DAC on FacebookFollow DAC on Twitter

1977 Detroit Tigers

74-88, 4th place

Manager: Ralph Houk
Best Position Player: Jason Thompson
Best Pitcher: Dave Rozema
Park: Tiger Stadium
Attendance: 1359856

< Previous Season | Next Season >
1977 Detroit Tigers
MonthWLPCT
March
April8120.400
May10140.417
June16120.571
July12170.414
August17120.586
September10200.333
October11

Longest winning streak: 5
Longest losing streak: 6
Days in 1st: 0
Last Day in 1st: Never

1977 Detroit Tigers Batting Statistics

NameG ABRH2B3B HRRBI SBCS BBSO AVGOBP SLGGDP HBPSH SFIBB
Ron LeFlore154652100212301016573919371210.3250.3630.475114141
Rusty Staub15862384173343221011159470.2780.3360.4482712104
Jason Thompson15858587158245311050173910.2700.3470.487151092
Tito Fuentes1516158319019105514438610.3090.3480.3971121351
Steve Kemp1515527514229418883371930.2570.3430.422115170
Ben Oglivie1324506311824221619940800.2620.3250.464113132
Milt May11539732999312460026310.2490.2910.378140872
Phil Mankowski942862179733271216410.2760.3180.35342614
Tom Veryzer12535031691212280116440.1970.2300.25450430
Aurelio Rodriguez96306306714110321116360.2190.2570.36980111
Mickey Stanley752223051918230018300.2300.2840.38760132
John Wockenfuss531642645819250014180.2740.3310.50010000
Tim Corcoran5510313293031501690.2820.3150.39830021
Lance Parrish12461092037005120.1960.2750.43520000
Alan Trammell1943680000004120.1860.2550.18610100
Mark Wagner2248470113014120.1460.2220.25001210
Lou Whitaker113258100222460.2500.3330.28100100
Chuck Scrivener6172106000200590.0830.1430.08310300
Bob Adams152426102200050.2500.2500.54200000
Bruce Kimm142522100101040.0800.1150.12011000
Willie Horton1401000000000.2500.2500.25000000
Bob Molinaro4401100000020.2500.2500.50000000
Luis Alvarado2100000000000.0000.0000.00000000

1977 Detroit Tigers Pitching Statistics

NameW LPCT ERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9
Dave Rozema1570.6823.0928281610218.322287752534921.179.21.43.8
Fernando Arroyo8180.3084.173828810209.3227102972352601.339.82.22.6
Bob Sykes570.4174.413220300132.714174651550581.449.63.43.9
Dave Roberts4100.2865.152222500129.314388742041461.4210.02.93.2
Jim Crawford780.4674.79377001126.015682671350911.6311.13.66.5
John Hiller8140.3643.56458307124.0120594915611151.468.74.48.3
Milt Wilcox620.7503.642013100106.39646431337821.258.13.16.9
Mark Fidrych640.6002.89111171081.0822926212421.169.11.34.7
Steve Foucault770.5003.15440001374.3642926717581.097.72.17.0
Steve Grilli120.3334.8330200072.7714239849491.658.86.16.1
Vern Ruhle350.3755.70141000066.3834442915271.4811.32.03.7
Jack Morris110.5003.747610045.7382019423281.347.54.55.5
Bruce Taylor101.0003.3819000229.3231111210191.137.13.15.8
Ed Glynn210.6675.278300027.3361716312131.7611.94.04.3
Ray Bare020.00012.565400014.32421203742.1615.14.42.5