DETROIT TIGERS HISTORY
Follow DAC on FacebookFollow DAC on Twitter

1978 Detroit Tigers

86-76, 5th place

Manager: Ralph Houk
Best Position Player: Jason Thompson
Best Pitcher: Dave Rozema
Park: Tiger Stadium
Attendance: 1714893

< Previous Season | Next Season >
1978 Detroit Tigers
MonthWLPCT
March
April1350.722
May13150.464
June10180.357
July19110.633
August18100.643
September13160.448
October01

Longest winning streak: 5
Longest losing streak: 7
Days in 1st: 37
Last Day in 1st: May 21

1978 Detroit Tigers Batting Statistics

NameG ABRH2B3B HRRBI SBCS BBSO AVGOBP SLGGDP HBPSH SFIBB
Ron LeFlore15566612619830312626816651040.2970.3610.405114157
Steve Kemp1595827516118415792397870.2770.3790.39991333
Rusty Staub16264275175301241213176350.2730.3470.4352432115
Jason Thompson1535897916925326960074960.2870.3640.472110153
Lou Whitaker139484711381273587761650.2850.3610.357911380
Alan Trammell139448491201462343145560.2680.3350.339122630
Aurelio Rodriguez134385401022527430119370.2650.3030.39593521
Milt May10535224889010370027260.2500.3050.361132423
Tim Corcoran11632437861311273224270.2650.3220.321105642
Phil Mankowski882222861804202322280.2750.3440.365102313
Lance Parrish85288376311314410011710.2190.2540.42483110
John Wockenfuss711872353507220121140.2830.3570.42271114
Mickey Stanley5315115409038019190.2650.3060.38430000
Steve Dillard5613021295207126110.2230.2570.29250700
Mark Wagner3910910261206103110.2390.2720.28432300
Charlie Spikes102817100200260.2500.3440.28602001
Dave Stegman81434201300120.2860.3120.64310110

1978 Detroit Tigers Pitching Statistics

NameW LPCT ERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9
Jim Slaton17110.6074.1235341120233.72351171072785921.379.13.33.5
Milt Wilcox13120.5203.7629271620215.3208949022681321.288.72.85.5
Dave Rozema9120.4293.1428281120209.320583731741571.188.81.82.5
Jack Billingham1580.6523.8830301040201.721895871665591.409.72.92.6
Jack Morris350.3754.33287000106.01075751849481.479.14.24.1
Kip Young670.4622.811413700105.7943433930491.178.02.64.2
Bob Sykes660.5003.94221032293.79943411434581.429.53.35.6
John Hiller940.6922.34510001592.3642724635741.076.23.47.2
Steve Baker240.3334.55151000063.3663732642391.719.46.05.5
Jim Crawford230.4004.3520000039.3452419319241.6310.34.35.5
Steve Foucault240.3333.1324000437.3481813121181.8511.65.14.3
Mark Fidrych201.0002.453320022.0176615101.007.02.04.1
Ed Glynn003.0710000014.711553491.026.82.55.5
Dave Tobik003.755000012.0125513111.259.02.38.2
Fernando Arroyo008.31200004.38441011.8516.60.02.1
Sheldon Burnside009.00200004.04440231.509.04.56.8
Bruce Taylor000.00100001.00000000.000.00.00.0