DETROIT TIGERS HISTORY
Follow DAC on FacebookFollow DAC on Twitter

1980 Detroit Tigers

84-78, 4th place

Manager: Sparky Anderson
Best Position Player: Alan Trammell
Best Pitcher: Dan Schatzeder
Park: Tiger Stadium
Attendance: 1785293

< Previous Season | Next Season >
1980 Detroit Tigers
MonthWLPCT
March
April7110.389
May12140.462
June1960.760
July13130.500
August15170.469
September15140.517
October23

Longest winning streak: 9
Longest losing streak: 7
Days in 1st: 2
Last Day in 1st: April 10

1980 Detroit Tigers Batting Statistics

NameG ABRH2B3B HRRBI SBCS BBSO AVGOBP SLGGDP HBPSH SFIBB
Alan Trammell146560107168215965121269630.3000.3760.4041031372
Steve Kemp13550888149233211015169640.2930.3760.474244193
Rick Peters1334777913919724213754480.2910.3690.373176722
Lance Parrish14455379158346248264311090.2860.3250.499243233
Lou Whitaker145477681111911458473790.2330.3310.283901260
John Wockenfuss1263725610213216651468640.2740.3900.44973014
Tom Brookens151509641402591066131132710.2750.3150.418101273
Champ Summers1203476110319117604352520.2970.3930.504105136
Al Cowens108403581131535425637400.2800.3390.37061744
Richie Hebner104341489910712820338450.2900.3600.46672253
Jim Lentine671611942811172128300.2610.3770.34232401
Tim Corcoran841532044713180222100.2880.3790.40541012
Kirk Gibson511752346219164710450.2630.3030.44001120
Jason Thompson361261027504200113260.2140.2890.34941021
Dave Stegman65130122350291114230.1770.2550.26200210
Duffy Dyer481081120104110013340.1850.2730.30630501
Stan Papi46114122734317005240.2370.2670.41230210
Lynn Jones30559142206101050.2550.3640.36430010
Mark Wagner45725171003017110.2360.3040.25000200
Dan Gonzales2711000000010.1430.1430.14300000

1980 Detroit Tigers Pitching Statistics

NameW LPCT ERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9
Jack Morris16150.5164.1836361120250.025212511620871121.369.13.14.0
Milt Wilcox13110.5424.4832311310198.7201112992468971.359.13.14.4
Dan Schatzeder11130.4584.023226920192.717888862358941.228.32.74.4
Dan Petry1090.5263.942725430164.71568272983881.458.54.54.8
Dave Rozema690.4003.924213214144.715268631149491.399.53.03.0
Aurelio Lopez1360.6843.776710021124.012556521545971.379.13.37.0
Pat Underwood360.3333.59497005112.712151451235601.389.72.84.8
Roger Weaver340.4294.1019600063.7563229534421.417.94.85.9
Dave Tobik101.0003.9817100061.0612727721341.349.03.15.0
Bruce Robbins420.6676.6215600051.76040381228231.7010.54.94.0
Mark Fidrych230.4005.689910044.3583528520161.7611.84.13.2
John Hiller101.0004.4011000030.7381515314181.7011.24.15.3
Jerry Ujdur101.0007.599200021.336201851082.1615.24.23.4
Jack Billingham007.36800007.311661632.3213.57.43.7