DETROIT TIGERS HISTORY
Follow DAC on FacebookFollow DAC on Twitter

1984 Detroit Tigers

104-58, 1st place

Manager: Sparky Anderson
Best Position Player: Alan Trammell
Best Pitcher: Willie Hernandez
Park: Tiger Stadium
Attendance: 2704794

< Previous Season | Next Season >
1984 Detroit Tigers
MonthWLPCT
March
April1820.900
May1970.731
June18120.600
July16120.571
August16150.516
September17100.630
October

Longest winning streak: 9
Longest losing streak: 4
Days in 1st: 182
Last Day in 1st: September 30
Postseason
AL East Division Champions
American League Champions
World Series Champions

Won AL Championship Series over Royals, 3 games to 0
Won World Series over Padres, 4 games to 1

1984 Detroit Tigers Batting Statistics

NameG ABRH2B3B HRRBI SBCS BBSO AVGOBP SLGGDP HBPSH SFIBB
Alan Trammell139555851743451469191360630.3140.3820.46883622
Lou Whitaker1435589016125113566562630.2890.3570.40790455
Kirk Gibson1495319215023102791299631030.2820.3630.51648366
Chet Lemon1415097714634620765551830.2870.3570.495167249
Lance Parrish14757875137162339823411200.2370.2870.443122266
Darrell Evans131401609311116632277700.2320.3530.384701410
Larry Herndon125407521141857436232630.2800.3330.40082131
Howard Johnson1163554388141125010640670.2480.3240.39461421
Barbaro Garbey11032745941715526717350.2870.3250.39182022
Dave Bergman1202714274857443433400.2730.3510.41743362
Johnny Grubb861762547508171036360.2670.3950.43212115
Ruppert Jones79215266112112372421470.2840.3460.51650010
Tom Brookens11322432551145266619330.2460.3060.39721810
Rusty Kuntz8414032401202222225280.2860.3930.41421021
Marty Castillo701411633524171010330.2340.2850.38340400
Doug Baker43108152041012307220.1850.2410.24111200
Nelson Simmons930413200310250.4330.4690.50020001
Dwight Lowry32458112027003110.2440.2920.42230400
Rod Allen152768100310280.2960.3670.33301100
Mike Laga91116000100120.5450.5830.54500000
Scott Earl143534010110090.1140.1140.17100200

1984 Detroit Tigers Pitching Statistics

NameW LPCT ERAGGSCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBSOWHIPH/9BB/9SO/9
Jack Morris19110.6333.603535910240.32211089620871481.288.33.35.5
Dan Petry1880.6923.243535720233.3231948421661441.278.92.55.6
Milt Wilcox1780.6804.003333000193.7183998613661191.298.53.15.5
Juan Berenguer11100.5243.483127210168.3146756514791181.347.84.26.3
Willie Hernandez930.7501.928000032140.39630306361120.946.22.37.2
Aurelio Lopez1010.9092.947100014137.710951451652941.177.13.46.1
Dave Rozema760.5383.742916000101.011049421318481.279.81.64.3
Doug Bair530.6253.7547100493.78242391036571.267.93.55.5
Glenn Abbott340.4295.9313810044.06239299881.5912.71.61.6
Sid Monge101.0004.2519000036.0402117512191.4410.03.04.7
Roger Mason110.5004.505200122.0231111110151.509.44.16.1
Bill Scherrer101.0001.8918000019.0144418161.166.63.87.6
Randy O'Neal210.6673.384300018.7167706121.187.72.95.8
Carl Willis020.0007.3110200016.02513131541.8814.12.82.3